Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
It is currently 02 Jul 2024, 07:46

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 191 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 ... 20  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: L4D2 Center HUD fix
PostPosted: 21 Feb 2010, 23:23 
Offline
Administrators
Administrators
User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2009, 14:27
Posts: 1789
I have a question that maybe someone can answer for me. when I extract the dir, i see mudlayout.res. Is this the same file as hudlayout.res? if so, how does renaming it set the proper settings but having it as mudlayout.res does not.
-Tanshin

From what I have seen it is the same file when doing a comparison, I am unsure why it is called mudlayout however.

I'm trying to move the chat to center monitor.

-Tanshin

I have been searching and trying to do this also to no avail :(.

_________________
| Gigabyte X79S-UP5-WiFi Skt2011 | i7 4820k @4.4GHz Watercooled (Ivy Bridge-E) | Corsair Vengence 32GB @2133MHz 11-11-11-27 2T Quad-Channel (8x4GB) | AMD R9-Fury-X 4GB @1140/505MHz + EKWB Watercooled | 256GB Crucial MX200 SSD | 8x 1TB Samsung F3 SATA-II | Corsair 850W TX PSU | 3x Dell S2209W 22"wide TFT's (5760x1080res) | Logitech Z-5400 5.1ch speakers | Win7 Ultimate x64 |


Top
 Profile  
 


 Post subject: Re: L4D2 Center HUD fix
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2010, 00:13 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 12 Sep 2007, 19:14
Posts: 1560
About the filenames and such...take a look at my fourth or fifth post on the first page of this thread for an explanation of how the game "sees" files. some trickery is needed to get the mod to work. apply the same procedure to basechat.res and it should function the same (I haven't modded this file yet myself).

_________________
VirtualDub Game Recording Guide | BFME2 & RotWK Widescreen/Triplehead Mods


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: L4D2 Center HUD fix
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2010, 02:23 
Offline

Joined: 22 Jan 2010, 09:34
Posts: 80
About the filenames and such...take a look at my fourth or fifth post on the first page of this thread for an explanation of how the game "sees" files. some trickery is needed to get the mod to work. apply the same procedure to basechat.res and it should function the same (I haven't modded this file yet myself).


Yes sir, you were 100% correct. after playing around with file locations and multiple lines, I got it just the way I want it. It was a lot more simple then i thought. I did a search in HxD for basechat.res. The line just above it that says ...}..}..basechat. /'.*

I changed basechat to sasechat. Then I needed to place the basechat.res file in resources/ui.

Here is my code.

Code:
"Resource/UI/BaseChat.res"
   {
      "HudChat"
      {
         "ControlName"         "EditablePanel"
         "fieldName"          "HudChat"
         "visible"             "1"
         "enabled"             "1"
         "xpos"               "910"
         "ypos"                  "r205"  [$WIN32]
         "ypos"               "5"    [$X360]
         "wide"                "280"   [$WIN32]
         "wide"                "350"   [$X360]
         "tall"                "120"
         "PaintBackgroundType"   "2"
         "usetitlesafe"         "1"
      }
   
      KeyStateLabel
      {
         "ControlName"      "Label"
         "fieldname"         "KeyStateLabel"
         "visible"          "1"
         "enabled"          "1"
         "xpos"            "10"   [$WIN32]
         "xpos"            "42"   [$X360]
         "ypos"            "2"
         "wide"             "300"
         "tall"            "12"
         "textAlignment"      "north-west"
      }
   
      ChatInputLine
      {
         "ControlName"         "EditablePanel"
         "fieldName"          "ChatInputLine"
         "visible"             "1"
         "enabled"             "1"
         "xpos"               "10"   [$WIN32]
         "xpos"               "42"   [$X360]
         "ypos"               "395"
         "wide"                "260"
         "tall"                "2"
         "PaintBackgroundType"   "0"
      }
   
      "ChatFiltersButton"
      {
         "ControlName"      "Button"
         "fieldName"         "ChatFiltersButton"
         "xpos"            "225"
         "ypos"            "2"
         "wide"            "45"
         "tall"            "15"
         "autoResize"      "1"
         "pinCorner"         "0"
         "visible"         "0"
         "enabled"         "1"
         "tabPosition"      "0"
         "labelText"         "#chat_filterbutton"
         "textAlignment"      "center"
         "dulltext"         "0"
         "brighttext"      "0"
         "Default"         "0"      
      }
   
      "HudChatHistory"
      {
         "ControlName"      "RichText"
         "fieldName"         "HudChatHistory"
         "xpos"            "10"   [$WIN32]
         "ypos"            "17"   [$WIN32]
         "xpos"            "10"   [$X360]
         "ypos"            "10"   [$X360]
         "wide"             "260"   [$WIN32]
         "wide"             "350"   [$X360]
         "tall"            "75"   [$WIN32]
         "tall"            "120"   [$X360]
         "wrap"            "1"
         "autoResize"      "1"
         "pinCorner"         "1"
         "visible"         "1"
         "enabled"         "1"
         "labelText"         ""
         "textAlignment"      "south-west"
         "font"            "ChatFont"
         "maxchars"         "-1"
      }
   }
   



Here is a picture.





-Tanshin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: L4D2 Center HUD fix
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2010, 09:08 
Offline
Administrators
Administrators
User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2009, 14:27
Posts: 1789
:rockout WIN :D cheers for the info!! I shall have a look at this myself :D

_________________
| Gigabyte X79S-UP5-WiFi Skt2011 | i7 4820k @4.4GHz Watercooled (Ivy Bridge-E) | Corsair Vengence 32GB @2133MHz 11-11-11-27 2T Quad-Channel (8x4GB) | AMD R9-Fury-X 4GB @1140/505MHz + EKWB Watercooled | 256GB Crucial MX200 SSD | 8x 1TB Samsung F3 SATA-II | Corsair 850W TX PSU | 3x Dell S2209W 22"wide TFT's (5760x1080res) | Logitech Z-5400 5.1ch speakers | Win7 Ultimate x64 |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: L4D2 Center HUD fix
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2010, 18:19 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 12 Sep 2007, 19:14
Posts: 1560
Glad to see it works!

I'd like to put out an official call for the various HUD mods posted in this thread. If you have created working hudlayout.res and basechat.res files for your resolution, please zip the files and provide a link here so I can download them. Name the .zip file something like this: L4D2HUD-XRESxYRES-[username].

I will collect the files, upload them to the WSGF server, and post links along with a summary of usage in the first post of the thread to make things simpler for users to find and acquire the mods. Of course, I will credit you by name for whatever you submit.

This should be a one-time effort as it's highly unlikely for Valve to implement HUD changes that break the modification(s). The only issue will be re-hex editing the .vpk file whenever the game does an auto-update to a new version. I'm toying with some ideas to make this easier to address for end users--any input on this is welcome.

_________________
VirtualDub Game Recording Guide | BFME2 & RotWK Widescreen/Triplehead Mods


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: L4D2 Center HUD fix
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2010, 19:16 
Offline
Administrators
Administrators
User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2009, 14:27
Posts: 1789
Sounds like a good idea, I shall endever to update the mod for 5760x1080 I had put together.
I am also at the same time working on a tool that would hopefully automate a lot of the editing of various .res files and I beleive it could be nice to do this not just for L4D2 but for the various source engine games, as there are a number of fixes for the likes of TF2 as well, so perhaps we can pool these resources together. :)

_________________
| Gigabyte X79S-UP5-WiFi Skt2011 | i7 4820k @4.4GHz Watercooled (Ivy Bridge-E) | Corsair Vengence 32GB @2133MHz 11-11-11-27 2T Quad-Channel (8x4GB) | AMD R9-Fury-X 4GB @1140/505MHz + EKWB Watercooled | 256GB Crucial MX200 SSD | 8x 1TB Samsung F3 SATA-II | Corsair 850W TX PSU | 3x Dell S2209W 22"wide TFT's (5760x1080res) | Logitech Z-5400 5.1ch speakers | Win7 Ultimate x64 |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: L4D2 Center HUD fix
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2010, 19:39 
Offline

Joined: 22 Jan 2010, 09:34
Posts: 80
Another thing I have been having difficulty with is the item pop ups, when you pick yo items at the start of a scenario, the icon pops up onto your screen and is supposed to shift over to the weapon bar, I can not find out how to move this popup.

Also, I have already created a 5760x1080 mod, this should work with 5760x1200 as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: L4D2 Center HUD fix
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2010, 19:42 
Offline
Administrators
Administrators
User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2009, 14:27
Posts: 1789
L4D2HUD-5760x1080-delphium.zip

Here is mine quickly updated.

_________________
| Gigabyte X79S-UP5-WiFi Skt2011 | i7 4820k @4.4GHz Watercooled (Ivy Bridge-E) | Corsair Vengence 32GB @2133MHz 11-11-11-27 2T Quad-Channel (8x4GB) | AMD R9-Fury-X 4GB @1140/505MHz + EKWB Watercooled | 256GB Crucial MX200 SSD | 8x 1TB Samsung F3 SATA-II | Corsair 850W TX PSU | 3x Dell S2209W 22"wide TFT's (5760x1080res) | Logitech Z-5400 5.1ch speakers | Win7 Ultimate x64 |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: L4D2 Center HUD fix
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2010, 19:53 
Offline

Joined: 22 Jan 2010, 09:34
Posts: 80
L4D2HUD-5760x1080-delphium.zip

Here is mine quickly updated.


^no pictures? :/



5760-x-1080-center-HUD-fix

I have both 5760x1080 and 6020x1080 in that file.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: L4D2 Center HUD fix
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2010, 19:58 
Offline
Administrators
Administrators
User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2009, 14:27
Posts: 1789
I did say quickly updated, I am not on my L4D2 / triple head pc atm.

I could provide one later, but if you have gone and done a selection of them, then it would effectively be a duplicate? :?

_________________
| Gigabyte X79S-UP5-WiFi Skt2011 | i7 4820k @4.4GHz Watercooled (Ivy Bridge-E) | Corsair Vengence 32GB @2133MHz 11-11-11-27 2T Quad-Channel (8x4GB) | AMD R9-Fury-X 4GB @1140/505MHz + EKWB Watercooled | 256GB Crucial MX200 SSD | 8x 1TB Samsung F3 SATA-II | Corsair 850W TX PSU | 3x Dell S2209W 22"wide TFT's (5760x1080res) | Logitech Z-5400 5.1ch speakers | Win7 Ultimate x64 |


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 191 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 ... 20  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yandex [Bot] and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group